Happenings — what’s coming up in Northeast Ohio starting July 5 (2024)

Here is a brief rundown of some coming entertainment options in Northeast Ohio. An extended version can be found Make submissions for consideration via email to entertainment@morningjournal.com or entertainment@news-herald.com. You must include a phone number and/or web address for publication.

Art

Canton Museum of Art: 1001 Market Ave. N., Canton, presents “Ginny Ruffner: Reforestation of the Imagination,” A Material World: Janice Jakielski’s Impossible Objects,” “Beyond Worlds: Paintings by Laine Bachman” and “Immersive Spaces: From the CMA Collection,” through July 28. Call 330-453-7666 or visit CantonArt.org.

Cleveland Institute of Art: 11610 Euclid Ave., presents its 2024 alumni exhibition, “Are We There Yet?,” which explores issues related to artistic evolution, attempting to answer a question: What is it to become a mature artist?, through Aug. 9 in CIA’s Reinberger Gallery; “Ready, Set, Relay!,” a multidisciplinary Cleveland Institute of Art student-curated exhibition that celebrates the legacy of artworks in the Progressive Art Collection, through Sept. 6 at Progressive’s Campus One 6300 Wilson Mills Road, Mayfield Village (RSVP to visit at readysetrelay.com). Call 216-421-7407 or visit CIA.edu/events.

Cleveland Museum of Art: 11150 East Blvd., presents “The Most Unforgettable Tiger We’ve Known,” through July 14; “Liturgical Textiles from Late Medieval Germany, through Aug. 4; “From Dreaming to Hiking: Korean Landscape Paintings,” through Sept. 29; “Into the Seven Jeweled Mountain: An Immersive Experience,” through Sept. 19; “Carpets and Canopies in Mughal India,” through Sept. 8; “Monet in Focus,” through Aug. 11; “Monet in Focus,” through Aug. 11; “Africa & Byzantium,” through July 21; “Six Dynasties of Chinese Painting,” through Sept. 1; “Korean Couture: Generations of Revolution,” through Oct. 12; “Fairy Tales and Fables: Illustration and Storytelling in Art,” through Sept. 8; Rose B Simpson: Strata,” July 14 through April 13, 2025; “Picturing the Border, July 21 through Jan. 5; “Demons, Ghosts, and Goblins in Chinese Art,” Sept. 8 through Feb. 2; Arts of the Maghreb: North African Textiles and Jewelry,” Nov. 10 through Oct. 12, 2025; “Picasso and Paper,” Dec. 8 through March 23, 2025. Call 216-421-7340 or visit clevelandart.org.

JoAnn DePolo Studios and Gallery: Kensington Square 28719, Center Ridge Road, Westlake, presents Windows Art Walk, 4 to 8 p.m. July 20. Call 440-320-0900 or visit JoAnnDePolo.net.

Kent State University Museum: 515 Hilltop Drive, Kent, presents “A Life in Style: The Wardrobe of James E. Mulholland,” through Aug. 4; “Shannon Rodgers and Jerry Silverman: Dazzling Day and Nigh,” through July 28, 2025. Call 330-672-3450 or visit kent.edu/museum.

Lakeland Community College’s Gallery at Lakeland: 7700 Clocktower Drive, Kirtland, presents 14th “May Show at Lakeland Juried Art Exhibition,” through July 19. Call 440-525-7029 or visit lakelandcc.edu/gallery.

Museum of Contemporary Art (moCa) Cleveland: 11400 Euclid Ave., presents summer/fall exhibitions running through Dec. 29 — “Skinchangers; Begotten of My Flesh,” by Ruben Ulises and Rodriguez Montoya | “Message From Our Planet,” digital art from the Thoma Collection | “A PLACE meant,” addressing alternative and sustainable approaches to accessible houseing. Call 216-421-8671 or visit mocacleveland.org.

Penitentiary Glen Reservation: 8668 Kirtland-Chardon Road, Kirtland, presents 37th annual “Amateur Photography Contest and Show,” through Aug. 4. Call 440-256-1404 or visit lakemetroparks.com/parks-trails/penitentiary-glen-reservation.

River Gallery: 19046 Old Detroit Road, Rocky River, presents “Deadpan,” an exhibition of works by husband-and-wife duo Tom Bartel and Rachel Clark, through Aug. 3. Visit RiverGalleryArts.com, email rivergalleryarts@gmail.com or call 440-331-8406.

Spaces Gallery: 2220 Superior Viaduct, Cleveland, presents “Clean Lines” by Chloe Munkenbeck, through July 26; “Suffering Machines” by Jessica Cambell, through July 26; “Incantations,” through Aug. 24. Call 216-621-2314 or visit spacesgallery.org.

Valley Art Center: 155 Bell St., Chagrin Falls, presents a dual exhibition featuring the work of Ohio artists David Kuntzman, from Paris, and Kenn Hetzel, from Mantua, July 12 through Aug. 28 (artist talk on Aug. 15). Call 440-247-7507 or visit valleyartcenter.org.

Comedy

Agora Theatre & Ballroom: 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Comedy Bang! Bang!, Aug. 1; Nate Jackson, Sept. 21; Andrew Santino, Oct. 10; Craig Ferguson, Nov. 3; Ali Siddiq, Dec. 14. Visit AgoraCleveland.com.

Akron Civic Theatre: 182 S. Main St., presents Pete Davidson, July 12; Dane Cook, Oct. 24. Visit AkronCivic.com.

Clague Playhouse: 1371 Clague Road, Westlake, presents “A Night of Comedy,” featuring Bil Benden, Rob Coleman And Kathie Dice, July 26. Call 440-331-0403 or visit ClaguePlayhouse.org.

Funny Bone Comedy Club and Restaurant: 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland, presents Tacarra Williams, July 5 and 6; Marlon Wayans, July 11 through 13; Earthquake, July 26 and 27; Jainab Johnson, July 19 and 20; Rob Ward & Friends, July 25; DeRay Davis, Aug. 2 through 4; Nasser Al-Rayess, Aug. 7; Aida Rodriguez, Aug. 9 and 10; Rob Kazi, Aug. 14; Chris Powell, Aug. 16 and 17; Sam Jay, Aug. 18; Clark Jones, Aug. 21; Rob Ward & Friends, Aug. 22; Michael Blackson, Aug. 23 and 24; JJ Williamson, Aug. 30 and 31. Call 216-696-4677 or visit ClevelandFunnyBone.com.

Goodyear Theater: 1201 E. Market St., Akron, presents Brad Williams, July 12; Nick Swardson, Sept. 21. Call 330-690-2307 or visit goodyeartheater.com.

Hilarities 4th Street Theatre: 2025 E. Fourth St., Cleveland, presents Mike Finoia, July 5 through 7; Kristin Key, July 10; J. B. Ball, July 11; Kiry Shabazz, July 12 through 14; Dave Attell, July 12 through 14; Nick Thune, July 18 through 20; Juis J. Gomez, July 19 and 20; Michael Longfello, July 25 through 27; Gaspare Randazzo, July 26; Brian Simpson, Au. 2 and 3; Lewis Black, Aug. 9 and 10; Jeff Dye, Aug. 14; Sammy Obeid, Aug. 14; Jared Freid, Aug. 22 through 24; Andrew Dismukes, Aug. 25; Jordan Jensen, Aug. 30 and 31; Anthony Rodia, Sept. 6 through 8; Drew Lynch, Sept. 12 through 14; Phil Hanley, Sept. 26 through 28; Liz Miele, Oct. 13; Mark Normand, Oct. 25 through 27; Jeff JLeeson, Nov. 14; Uncle Lazer, Dec. 4; Casey Rocket, Dec. 15. Call 216-736-4242 or visit pickwickandfrolic.com.

House Three Thirty: 532 W. Market St., Akron, presents Kerryn Feehan, July 6; Fumi Abe, Aug. 2. Visit housethreethirty.com.

Kent Stage: 175 E. Main St., Kent, presents David Cross, Sean Patton, Nov. 2. Call 330-677-5005 or visit kentstage.org.

MGM Northfield Park: 10777 Northfield Road, Northfield, presents Bassem Yousef, Sept. 15; Bored Teachers, Oct. 26; Chico Bean, Nov. 8. Call 330-908-7625 or visit mgmnorthfieldpark.mgmresorts.com.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents “Pretty Good Comedy Show” (Borderlight Theatre Festival), July 25 through 27; “Cleveland Comedy Fest,” (Borderlight Theatre Festival), July 25 through 27; Sarah Silverman, Sept. 21; Bret Goldstein, Aug. 24; Kevin Hart, Nov. 15. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse: 1 Center Court, Cleveland, presents Martin Lawrence, Aug. 3; Tom Segura, Sept. 26. Call 888-894-9422 or visit rocketmortgagefieldhouse.com.

TempleLive Cleveland Masonic: 3615 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Henry Cho, July 27; Couples Therapy, Oct. 19; Joe Sib, Oct. 26; Giggly Squad Live, Dec. 6. Visit templelive.com/cleveland.

Dance

Cleveland Ballet: presents “Dracula & The Masque of the Red Death,” Oct. 18 and 19, at Playhouse Square’s Mimi Ohio Theatre; “The Nutcracker,” Dec. 13 through 22 at Playhouse Square’s Connor Palace; “Romeo and Juliet,” May 16 and 17 at Playhouse Square’s Mimi Ohio Theatre. Visit Clevelandballet.com.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents DanceCleveland’s Northeast Ohio Student Showcase, July 27; ODC/Dance, July 27. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Film

Cleveland Institute of Art Cinematheque: 11610 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents “The People’s Joker” (USA, 2022, Vera Drew), 7 p.m. July 5; “Hundreds of Beavers” (USA, 2022, Mike Cheslik), 9 p.m. July 5; “You’re a Big Boy Now” (USA, 1966, Francis Ford Coppola), 5 p.m. July 6 and 8:15 p.m. July 7; “Casino” (USA/France, 1995, Martin Scorsese), 7 p.m. July 6; “Nowhere Special” (Italy/Romania/UK, 2020, Uberto Pasolini), 4 p.m. July 7; “Revival69: The Concert That Rocked the World” (Canada/France, 2022, Ron Chapman), 6:30 p.m. July 7; “The Outsiders” (USA/France, 1983, Francis Ford Coppola), 6:45 p.m. July 11 and 8:45 p.m. July 12; “A Prince” (“Un Prince,” France, 2023, Pierre Creton), 8:40 p.m. July 11 and 6:30 p.m. July 14. Call 216-421-7450 or visit CIA.edu/Cinematheque.

Grog Shop: 2785 Euclid Heights Blvd., presents “Zombie” composer’s cut by Fabio Frizzi, Sept. 11. Call 216-321-5588 or visit grogshop.gs.

Music

Agora Theatre & Ballroom: 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Scene Queen, Stand Atlantic, Magnolia Park, & The Home Team, July 10; Charley Crockett, July 22; Let’s Sing Taylor: A Live Band Experience Celebrating The Music of Taylor Swift, July 25; The Mountain Goats, July 26; The Band CAMINO, July 27; Jerry Harrison & Adrian Belew & Adrian Belew, July 28; Lucky Daye, July 30; Snot, Aug. 8; Dweezil Zappa, Aug. 17; Iron & Wine, Aug. 20; New Found Glory, Aug. 20; Glen Hansard, Sept. 1; Powerwolf, Sept. 4; Movements, Sept. 6; Front 242, Nitzer Ebb, Sept. 8; Descendents & Circle Jerks, Sept. 13; The Warning, Sept. 18; Coal Chamber, Sept. 19; The California Honeydrops, Sept. 20; Nothing More, Sept. 24; The Beaches, Sept. 25; Sofi Tukker, Sept. 30; Testament, Kreator, Oct. 1; Hatebreed, Oct. 2; The Black Dahlia Murder, Dying Fetus, Oct. 3; Marianas Trench, Oct. 4; Witch Perfect, Oct. 6; “Jim Henson’s Labryinth; In Concert,” Oct. 7; Sepultura, Oct. 8; Dayseeker, Oct. 9; COIN, Oct. 11; Dispatch, Oct. 15; Die Antwoord, Oct. 19; Rise Against, Oct. 20; Lorna Shore, Oct. 24; BEAT: Adrian Belew, Steve Vai, Tony Levin and Danny Carey Performing 80s King Crimson, Oct. 25; Mushroomhead Halloween 2024, Oct. 26; KMFDM, Oct. 29; GWAR, Nov. 1; The Genesis Show, Nov. 2; W.A.S.P., Nov. 19; Underoath, Nov. 30; Suki Waterhouse, Dec. 6; Travis, Feb. 11; Dean Lewis, April 17. Visit AgoraCleveland.com.

Akron Civic Theatre: 182 S. Main St., presents Donny Osmond, July 6; Andre 3000, Nov. 2; Straight No Chaser, Dec. 13. Visit AkronCivic.com.

Apollo’s Fire, The Cleveland Baroque Orchestra: presents Countryside Concerts — “Vivaldi’s Four Seasons’ Rediscovered With Songs in Celebration of Nature,” 7:30 p.m. July 17, 7:30 p.m. July 18, 4 and 7:30 p.m. July 20 and 7 p.m. July 21 at Holden Arboretum in Kirtland | 7:30 p.m. July 26 at Avon Lake United Church of Christ (with Amanda Forsythe) | 7:30 p.m. Aug. 13 at The Bath Church (UCC); “VIVALDI in the Vinehard,” launching the 30th-anniversary season of Apollo’s Fire in Akron, July 19 at Gervasi Vineyard in North Canton. Call 216-320-0012 or 800-314-2535, or visit apollosfire.org.

Bash on the Bay: a music fest featuring Hardy, Jelly Roll, Oliver Henry, Warren Zeiders, Drake White and more, will Aug. 21 and 22 at Put-in-Bay Airport on South Bass Island. Visit bashonthebay.com.

Beachland Ballroom: 15711 Waterloo Road, Cleveland, presentsPreem Dinero, Armand Rashad, July 5; Banned From Utopia, Paul Green Rock Academy, July 6; Six Foot Blonde, Jack Harris, July 6; 53 Thieves, July 7; Codefendants, July 9; Jon spencer, July 10; Fan Halen, July 11; Hotel Burgundy, Slag Genie, July 11; Doug McKean & the Stuntmen, Kid Tigrrr, July 12; Stephen Babco*ck, Youth Pallet, July 13; Walter Trout, July 16; Redd Kross, Dale Crover, July 17; youbet, Truth Club, July 18; Killing Pixies, Detention, July 19; Bandits on the Run, John Gallagher Jr., July 23; Mom Rock, The Thing with Feathers, July 24; The Strike,July 26; Save Ferris, July 28; Maserati, Unwed Sailor, July 28; Kommuna Lux, July 30; Briscoe, July 31; Colby Acuff, Aug. 2; Kaitlin Butts, Aug. 3; David Ramierez, Aug. 6; Kind Hearted Strangers, Aug. 7; Matt Schofield, Aug. 8; Giuda, Aug. 8; Banners, Aug. 9; Austin Stambaugh’s Electric Weepers, Aug. 10; A Harmonica Salute to Reese Black Germany, Aug. 11; The Band of Heathens, Aug. 13; The Aristocrats, Aug. 14; Tommy Prine, Aug. 14; 12th annual International Ohio Burlesque Festival, Aug. 15 through 17; Krallice, Aug. 16; Reverend Kristin Michael Hayter, Aug. 18; Vandoliers, Aug. 18; Pub Choir, Aug. 19; Silverada (formerly Mike & the Moonpies) Aug. 22; The Whips, Miki Fiki, Aug. 23; The Great Iron Snake, Evel, Aug. 24; Built to Spill, Aug. 28; Service, Aug. 29; The Linda Lindas, Sept. 3; Brothertiger, Sept. 6; American Aquarium, Sept. 8; Joey Harkum, Sept. 11; My Brightest Diamond, Sept. 12; Sam Burchfield & The Scoundrels, Sept. 13; Sierra Hull, Sept. 18; DEVOtional 2024, Sept. 20 and 21; William Elliott Whitmore, Sept. 24; The War and Treaty, Sept. 28; Under the Rug, Sept. 28; Catpack, Sept. 29; Victoria Canal, Sept. 29; The Sheepdogs, Oct. 3; Už Jmse Doma, DaLand Brass Band, Oct. 3; Sarah Shook and The Disarmers, Oct. 4; The Dead Tongues, Oct. 4; The Lemon Twigs, Oct. 7; Clem Snide, Oct. 10; Jason Eady, Oct. 13; Kishi Bashi, Sweet Loretta, Oct. 14; Boris, Starcrawler; Joshua Hyslop, Oct. 19; Shwayze, Sensamotion, Nov. 1; Atta Boy, Nov. 8. Call 216-383-1124 or visit beachlandballroom.com.

Blossom Music Center: 1145 W. Steels Corners Road, Cuyahoga Falls, presents Third Eye Blind, Yellowcard, Arizona, July 5; Norah Jones, Mavis Staples, July 11; Luke Bryan, Alana Springsteen, Larry Fleet, July 12; Train, REO Speedwagon, Yacht Rock Revue, July 15; Sam Hunt, July 19; Red Hot Chilli Peppers, Seun Kuti & Egypt 80, IRONTOM, July 22; Totally Tubular Festival, featuring Thomas Dolby, Thompson Twins’ Tom Bailey, Modern English, Men Without Hats, Bow Wow Wow, July 28; Sammy Hagar, Michael Anthony, Joe Satriani, Jason Bonham, July 29; Primus, Coheed and Cambria, Too Many Zoos, Aug. 5; Hozier, Aug. 6; Thirty Seconds to Mars, AFI, Poppy, Aug. 7; Dan + Shay, Jake Owen, Dylan Marlowe, Aug. 9; Kidz Bop Live 2024, Aug. 11; “Barbie” the Movie: In Concert, Aug. 12; Tedeschi Trucks Band, Margo Price, Aug. 13; Hootie & the Blowfish, Collective Soul, Edwin McCain, Aug. 15; Glass Animals, Kevin Abstract, Aug. 21; The Doobie Brothers, Steve Winwood, Aug. 22; Rob Zombie, Alice Cooper, Ministry, Filter, Aug. 28; Pitbull, T-Pain, Aug. 29; Avril Lavigne, Simple Plan, girlfriends, Sept. 6; Cage the Elephant, Sept. 9; Stone Temple Pilots, +Live+, Soul Asylum, Sept. 10; Outlaw Music Festival, featuring Willie Nelson & Family, Bob Dylan, John Mellencamp, Southern Avenue, Sept. 12; Parker McCollum, Chayce Beckham, Elvis Shane, Sept. 13; Sum 41, The Interrupters, Sept. 15; Vampire Weekend, Cults, Sept. 19; The National, The War on Drugs, Lucius, Sept. 21; Meghan Trainor, Sept. 27; Post Malone, Oct. 1. Call 330-920-8040 or visit livemu.sc/2QcbKUb.

Blossom Music Festival: at Blossom Music Center, the summer home of The Cleveland Orchestra, presents “Rhapsody in Blue,” featuring Bela Fleck on banjo and the music of Bernstein, Gershwin, Barber and Still, 7 p.m. July 6; “Rachmaninoff’s Third Symphony,” featuring Michael Sachs on trumpet and the Blossom Festival Chorus in a program of music by Borodin, Arutiunian, Rachmaninoff, 7 p.m. July 13; “Tetzlaff Plays Mozart,” featuring soprano Véronique Gens in a program of music by Mendelssohn, Mozart and Beethoven, 7 p.m. July 20; “An Evening with Leslie Odom Jr.,” featuring vocals by the “Hamilton” star, 7 p.m. July 21 (preceded by fundraising event Blossom Summer Soiree; “Shostakovich’s Fifth Symphony,” featuring Mark Kosower on cello and other music by Sibelius and Walton, 7 p.m. July 27; “Movie Night Live: ‘The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King,’” featuring the film with Howard Shore’s score performed live and also featuring the Blossom Festival Chorus and Cleveland Orchestra Children’s Chorus, 7 p.m. Aug. 2 through 4; “An Evening With John Legend: A Night of Songs and Stories with The Cleveland Orchestra,” Aug. 8; “Tchaikovsky’s Fifth Symphony,” featuring Víkingur Ólafsson on piano and other music by R. Schumann, 7 p.m. Aug. 17; “Sinatra and Beyond,” a concert by the Blossom Festival Band with Tony DeSare on vocals, 7 p.m. Aug. 25; “Cirque Goes Broadway,” a concert by Cirque de la Symphonie and Akron Symphony Orchestra with Morgan James and Hugh Panaro on vocals performing songs “Les Misérables,” “Frozen” and “Miss Saigon,” 7 p.m. Aug. 31 and Sept. 1. Call 216-231-1111 or visit clevelandorchestra.com.

Cain Park: Goodnor and Superior, Cleveland Heights, presents concerts in Evans Amphitheater — Summer of Love, July 6; Alexander Star, Sons of Mystro, July 7; Thandiswa Mazwai, July 13; moe., July 18; Skerryvore, Aug. 6; Gin Blossoms, Toad the Wet Sprocket, Vertical Horizon, Aug. 8; Big Head Todd & The Monsters, Aug. 15; Floyd Nation, Aug. 17; Samara Joy, Aug. 23; The Robert Cray Band, Steve Earle, Aug. 25; My Morning Jacket, The String Cheese Incident, Sept. 27; Jade Bird, Oct. 4. Call 216-371-3000, or visit cainpark.com.

Cleveland Browns Stadium: 100 Alfred Lerner Way, Cleveland, presents Billy Joel, Rod Stewart, Sept. 13. Visit clevelandbrownsstadium.com.

Cleveland Museum of Art’s Transformer’s Station: 1460 W. 29th St., presents City Stages concert series, with outdoor performances 7:30 to 9 p.m. — Pahua, July 10 | Wesli, July 17 | Bia Ferreira, July 31. Visit clevelandart.org/exhibitions/transformer-station.

Cleveland Orchestra: performing at the Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel Concert Hall at Severance Music Center, 11001 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, with Franz Welser-Möst, conductor, presents “Tchaikovsky’s Pathétique,” with Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin, also featuring music by Prokofiev and R. Schumann, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 19 and 3 p.m. Sept. 22; “Kolesnikov In Recital,” a performance by Pavel Kolesnikov, piano, featuring music by J.S. Bach, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 24 in Reinberger Chamber Hall; “Bronfman Plays Rachmaninoff,” with Yefim Bronfman, piano, and featuring music by Stravinsky and Rachmaninoff, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 26 and 27, 8 p.m. Sept. 28 and 3 p.m. Sept. 29; “Harding Conducts Schumann,” with Daniel Harding, conductor, also featuring music by Haydn and Walker, 8 p.m. Oct. 3 and 5 and 11 a.m. Oct. 4 (Haydn piece not performed during matinee); “Salonen Conducts Salonen,” with Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor, Senja Rummukainen, cello (Cleveland Orchestra debut), also featuring music by Ravel and Sibelius, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 10, 8 p.m. Oct. 12 and 3 p.m. Oct. 13; “Mahler’s Third Symphony,” with Klaus Mäkelä, conductor, Jennifer Johnston, mezzo-soprano and The Cleveland Orchestra Chorus and The Cleveland Orchestra Children’s Chorus, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 17 and 18 and 8 p.m. Oct. 19; “Tan Dun Conducts Tan Dun, with Tan Dun, conductor (Cleveland Orchestra debut), Marc Damoulakis, percussion, and featuring Tan Dun’s “Water Concerto” (Cleveland Orchestra premiere) and music by Stravinsky, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 31 and 8 p.m. Nov. 2; “Beethoven Piano Concerto Cycle — Program 1,” with Igor Levit, piano, Augustin Hadelich, violin, and Julia Hagen, cello (Cleveland Orchestra debut), featuring Triple Concerto and Piano Concerto No. 3, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 6 and 7; “Beethoven Piano Concerto Cycle — Program 2,” with Igor Levit, piano, featuring Piano Concerto No. 2 and Piano Concerto No. 4, 8 p.m. Nov. 9 and 7:30 p.m. Nov. 12; “Beethoven Piano Concerto Cycle — Program 3,” with Igor Levit, piano, featuring Piano Concerto No. 1 and Piano Concerto No. 5, “Emperor,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 15, 8 p.m. Nov. 16 and 3 p.m. Nov. 17; “Mahler’s Song of the Earth,” with Limmie Pulliam, tenor, Iurii Samoilov, baritone, and The Cleveland Orchestra Chorus also featuring music by Bernd Richard Deutsch, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 21 and 22 and 8 p.m. Nov. 23; “Rhapsody in Blue,” with David Robertson, conductor, and Marc-André Hamelin, piano, also featuring music by Ellington and Copland, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 29, 8 p.m. Nov. 30 and 3 p.m. Dec. 1; “Gerstein in Recital,” a performance by Kirill Gerstein, piano, featuring music by R. Schumann, Francisco Coll, Ravel and Liszt, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 4 in the Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel Concert Hall; “Ax Plays Mozart,” with Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor, and Emanuel Ax, piano, also featuring the music of Shostakovich, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 5 and 6 and 8 p.m. Dec. 7; “An American in Paris,” with Stéphane Denève, conductor, and Steven Banks, saxophone, featuring music by Milhaud, Guillaume Connesson, Poulenc and Gershwin, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 9, 8 p.m. Jan. 11 and 3 p.m. Jan. 12; “Hahn Plays Brahms,” with Elim Chan, conductor, Hilary Hahn, violin, also featuring music by Lutosławski, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 16 and 17 and 8 p.m. Jan. 18; “Also sprach Zarathustra,” with Thomas Guggeis, conductor (Cleveland Orchestra debut), and Mark Kosower, cello, featuring music by R. Strauss, Dutilleux and Ravel, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 7, 8 p.m. Feb. 8 and 3 p.m. Feb. 9; “Bruckner’s Seventh,” with Fabio Luisi, conductor, and Tim Mead, countertenor, also featuring music by Silvia Colasanti, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 13 and 15; “Adès Conducts Adès,” with Thomas Adès, conductor, Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano, and The Cleveland Orchestra Chorus, featuring Adès’ “America: A Prophecy” (US premiere, TCO co-commission)” and music by Sibelius, Ives and Saariaho, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 20 and 8 p.m. Feb. 22; “Ólafsson & Wang In Recital,” a performance by Víkingur Ólafsson, piano, and Yuja Wang, piano, featuring music by several composers, 3 p.m. Feb. 23 In the Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel Concert Hall; “Beethoven’s Eroica,” with Alan Gilbert, conductor, Leonidas Kavakos, violin, featuring music by Shostakovich, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 27 and 28 and 8 p.m. March 1; “Tchaikovsky’s Fourth Symphony,” with Seong-Jin Cho, piano, also featuring music by Ravel, 7:30 p.m. March 6 and 7 and 8 p.m. March 8 and 3 p.m. March 9; “Haydn & Strauss,” with Asmik Grigorian, soprano (Cleveland Orchestra debut), also featuring music by Janáček and Puccini, 7:30 p.m. March 13 and 8 p.m. March 15; “Prokofiev’s Fourth Symphony,” also featuring music by Haydn, 11 a.m. March 14; “Andsnes In Recital, a performance by Leif Ove Andsnes, piano, featuring the music of Grieg, Tveitt and Chopin, 7:30 p.m. March 27; “Bach’s Easter Oratorio,” with Bernard Labadie, conductor, Joélle Harvey, soprano, Adèle Charvet, mezzo soprano (Cleveland Orchestra debut), Andrew Haji, tenor (Cleveland Orchestra debut), Gordon Bintner, bass-baritone (Cleveland Orchestra debut) and The Cleveland Orchestra Chorus, 7:30 p.m. April 17 and 18 and 8 p.m. April 19; “Mozart & Elgar,” with Kazuki Yamada, conductor (Cleveland Orchestra debut), Francesco Piemontesi, piano, 7:30 p.m. April 24 and 25; “Kissin In Recital,” a performance by Evgeny Kissin, piano, featuring the music of Beethoven, Chopin and Shostakovich, 7:30 p.m. May 7 in the Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel Concert Hall; “Mozart’s Great G Minor,” also featuring Allison Loggins-Hul’s “New Work” (world premiere, TCO co-commission) and music by Prokofiev, 7:30 p.m. May 8, 11 a.m. May 9 (no Prokofiev in matinee) and 8 p.m. May 10; “Janáček’s Jenůfa,” with Latonia Moore, soprano (Jenůfa), Pavol Breslik, tenor (Laca) (Cleveland Orchestra debut), Miles Mykkanen, tenor (Števa), Nina Stemme, soprano (Kostelnička) and The Cleveland Orchestra Chorus, 7 p.m. May 17 and 22 and 3 p.m. May 25; “Vox Humana,” with Sarah Aristidou, soprano (Cleveland Orchestra debut), Tony Sias, narrator, and The Cleveland Orchestra Chorus, featuring music by Poulenc, Bach, Ustvolskaya and Strauss, 7:30 p.m. May 23 and 8 p.m. May 24. Call 216-231-7300 or visit ClevelandOrchestra.com.

Def Leppard, Journey and Heart: will perform July 30 at Progressive Field in Cleveland. Visit mlb.com/guardians/tickets/journey-def-leppard.

E.J. Thomas Hall: 198 Hill St., Akron, University of Akron, presents Vitamin String Quartet, playing the music of Taylor Swift, “Bridgerton” and more, Oct. 24. Visit uakron.edu/ej.

Ferrante Winery and Ristorante: 5585 N. River Road W., Geneva, presents Porch Rockers, 5:30 p.m. July 5; Matt Carson, 1 p.m. July 6; 4-Kings, 5:30 p.m. July 6; Nia, 2 p.m. July 7; Mark Morris, 5:30 p.m. July 12; Rob Lundi, 1 p.m. July 12; Don Perry Duo, 5:30 p.m. July 13; Dennis Ford, 2 p.m. July 14; Jonathan Browning, 5:30 p.m. July 19; Holly’s Uncle Duo, 1 p.m. July 20; BackSpin, 5:30 p.m. July 20; Nia, 2 p.m. July 21; Eric Andrews, 5:30 p.m. July 26; Bobb Podds Duo, 1 p.m. July 26; On the Rocks, 5:30 p.m. July 27; Tommy Hook, 2 p.m. July 28. Call 440-466-8466 or visit ferrantewinery.com.

Goodyear Theater: 1201 E. Market St., Akron, presents Bruce Hornsby and The Noisemakers, July 8; an evening with The Pretenders, July 23 (sold-out) and 24; Boy Band Review, July 26; Lyle Lovett and His Large Band, July 27; Vegas After Dark, Aug. 24; Ozark Mountain Daredevils, Sept. 20; Toast (Bread tribute), Nov. 15; Charlie Berens, Jan 10. Call 330-690-2307 or visit goodyeartheater.com.

Grog Shop: 2785 Euclid Heights Blvd., Cleveland Heights, presents GlamGore: Red, White, and B**bs, July 5; The Spits, The Hell, July 6; Overhead, Wage Cage, July 7; mc chris, Crunk Witch, July 9; Falmouth, July 10; Claire Ozmun Band, Jacob Boarman, July11; Tunnel Vision, Whiffler, July 12; Vibe & Direct, Mellowman Funk, July 13; Lil Poppa, July 14; Bounty Tank Live, July 16; Big Girl, Factual Brains, July 17; Disintegration, The Sewerheads, July 19; Guided by Voices, July 20; Cleveland Kings Action Pack presents THE BOYS ARE BACK IN TOWN (fundtaiser for Trans Ohio), July 21; (Expletive) Up, July 22; School of Rock AllStars, July 23; If These Trees Could Talk, July 24; The Felice Brothers, July 25; Blind Piolot, July 26; Mike Dillon & Punkadelic, Hello!3D, July 27; BAD4U, Lindsxy Mesenburg, July 28; Another Dead Rockstar, Bessemer Saints, July 31; Daisychain, Buffalo Ryders, Aug. 1; D.O.A, War on Women, Agu. 6; Conway the Machine, Aug. 9; That 90’s Love: An Old School R&B Party, Aug. 10; Angie McMahon, Aug. 17; Protest the Hero, ‘68, Aug. 18; Mad Caddies, Aug. 22; King Buzzo & Trevor Dunn, JD PInkus, Aug. 28; Teenage Bottlerocket, The Last Gang, Aug. 29; Ben Nichols and Tim Barry, Max Stern, Aug. 30; Groga Palooza: — three nights of local music, vendors, and film, Aug. 30 through Sept 1 (Aug. 30 is at B Side Lounge); Scream, Soulside, Sept. 17; The Lemonheads, Sept. 18; Joe P, Sept. 20; The Juliana Hatfield Three, Sept. 25; Pansy Division, Bev Rage and the Drink, Sept. 27; The War and Treaty, Sept. 28; John Early, Oct. 2; Nilufer Yanya, Angelica Garcia, Oct. 6; 6arelyhuman, Oct. 13; Acid Mothers Temple, Spirit Temple, Oct. 16; Evan Honer, Oct. 18; Michigander, Cece Coakley, Nov. 9. Call 216-321-5588 or visit grogshop.gs.

Holden Arboretum: 9550 Sperry Road, Kirtland, presents Concerts in the Forest Series, 6 to 7:30 p.m. — Lake Erie Roots Collective, July 11 | Apostle Jones, Aug. 7. Visit holdenarb.org.

House of Blues: 308 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Trousdale, Amos Lee, July 5; Be Our Guest: The Disney DJ Night, July 12: You Toki, July 13; Pop 200, July 14; All I’ve Ever Known, July 19; Micky Avalon, July 25; Hobo Johnson & The Lovemakers, July 28; Bowling for Soup, July 30; Five for Fighting, Aug. 9. Visit houseofblues.com/Cleveland.

House Three Thirty: 532 W. Market St., Akron, presents Theron Brown, July 12; Frankie Scinta, July 19 and 20. Visit housethreethirty.com.

Inkcarceration Music & Tattoo Festival: featuring performances by Breaking Benjamin, The Offspring, Godsmack, Halestorm, Shinedown, July 19 through 21 at Ohio State Reformatory in Mansfield. Visit Inkcarceration.com.

Jacobs Pavilion: Nautica Entertainment Complex, West Bank of the Flats, Cleveland, presents Slightly Stoopid, Dirty Heads, July 11; Wish You Were Here (Pink Floyd tribute), July 20; Warren haynes, July 26; 311, AWOLNATION, July 28; Sad Summer Festival, featuring Mayday Parade, The Maine, The Wonder Years, July 29; mike., Aug. 2; John Fogerty, Aug. 3; Stephen Sanchez, Aug. 7; Lamb of God, Mastodon, Aug. 9; Iration & Pepper, Aug. 10; Bush, Jerry Cantrell, Candlebox, Aug. 13; Koe Wetzel, Aug. 21; The Avett Brothers, Aug. 23; King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, Aug. 24; O.A.R., Fitz & The Tantrums, Aug. 25; Mitski, Sept. 3; Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Alejandro Escovedo, Sept. 10; Clutch, Rival Sons, Sept. 19; Rainbow Kitten Surprise, Sept. 24. Visit jacobspavilion.com.

Jim Wadsworth Productions: presents the 17 annual Multi MusicFest, featuring Jeff Lorber Fusion, Kirk Whalum, Kenny Lattimore and Stacey (Sarah’s Girl) Richardson, Aug. 31 at Cain Park in Cleveland Heights. Visit clickgobuynow.com/jwp.

Kent Stage: 175 E. Main St., Kent, presents Al Stewart, July 10; Michael Cleveland and Flamekeeper, July 11; Herman’s Hermits starring Peter Noone, July 12; X, July 17; Paula Cole, July 20; Welcome Back My Friends The Return of Everson, Lake & Palmer, July 22; an evening with Richard Thompson, July 24; Jim Messina, July 26; David Cook, July 27; The Pete Best Band, The Cyrkle, July 29; 10cc, July 30; Eric Johnson, Aug. 2; John Sebastian with Jimmy Vivino, Aug. 4; Kris Allen, Aug. 14; Graham Nash, Aug. 23; Crash Test Dummies, Sept. 5; Joan Osborne, Sept. 7; Julian Lage, Sept. 11; Crystal Gayle, Sept. 13; Morgan James, Sept. 14; The Jayhawks, Sept. 19; Peter Yarrow & Noel “Paul” Stookey of Peter, Paul, & Mary, Sept. 20; Neko Case, Sept. 21; Cowboy Junkies, Sept. 22; Iris DeMent, Ana Egge, Sept. 29; Billy Bob Thornton & The Boxmasters, Oct. 3; Livingston Taylor with The Chagrin Falls Orchestra, Oct. 5; The Jerry Douglas Band, Oct. 10; The Carole King & James Taylor Story with Dan Clews & Phoebe Katis, Oct. 16; Little Texs, Oct. 18; Wishbone Ash, Nov. 15; The Tubes, Nov. 23. Call 330-677-5005 or visit kentstage.org.

Lake View Cemetery Concert Series: at Lakeview Cemetery, 2316 Euclid Ave, Cleveland, with shows beginning at 4 p.m., presents Bent String Quntet, 4 p.m. July 14 (rain date July 21). Visit clickgobuynow.com/jwp.

Legacy Live: a concert series at Legacy Village in Lyndhurst with performances on a stage near the lawn near Bar Louie with music running from 5 to 8 p.m., presents Funkology (funk), 5 p.m. July 6; Still Standing (pop/rock/dance), July 13; Replay (oldies), 5 p.m. July 20; Swamp Boogie Band (classic rock/oldies), 5 p.m. Aug. 3; East Wind (classic rock), 5 p.m. Aug. 10; Revolution Pie (tribute to The Beatles), 5 p.m. Aug. 17; Backtraxx (Motown/funk/rock), 5 p.m. Aug. 24; Light of Two Moons (acoustic rock), 5 p.m. Aug. 31. Call 216-382-3871 or visit Legacy-Village.com.

Lorain Palace Theatre: 617 Broadway, Lorain, presents Intocable, Aug. 24; Stars of the Sixties, featuring The Lovin’ Spoonful, the Buckinghams, The Cowsills, Chris Ruggiero, Sept. 13; Gone Too Soon: The Ultimate Michael Jackson Experience, Sept. 21; Colt Ford, Sept. 27 (rescheduled from May 17); Lights Out: Tribute to Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons, Sept. 28; A Tribute to the Tonight Show, Oct. 4; The Edwards Twins, Oct. 11 (canceled); Tonight’s the Night, Oct. 12; Yngwie Malmsteen, Nov. 8; Deana Carter, Nov. 16. Call 440-245-2323 or visit lorainpalace.com.

Happenings — what’s coming up in Northeast Ohio starting July 5 (1)

Mentor Rocks concert series: with shows at 7 p.m. at Mentor Civic Amphitheater, 8600 Munson Road, presents Uptown Funk (Bruno Mars tribute), July 9; Lovesong (The Cure tribute), July 16; Best of Foo (Foo Fighters tribute), July 23; LeAnn Rimes, July 28; Bruic in the USA (Bruce Springsteen tribute), Aug. 6; Katy Ellis as Taylor Swift (Taylor Swift tribute), Aug. 13 and 14; ZOSO (Led Zeppelin tribute), Aug. 16 (Mentor CityFest Friday); Just Like Pink (Pink tribute), Aug. 17 (Mentor CityFest Saturday); Maddie & Tae, Aug. 20; ESCAPE (Journey tribute), Aug. 27. Visit mentorrocks.info.

MGM Northfield Park: 10777 Northfield Road, Northfield, presents Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo, July 10; The 50th Anniversary Celebration of Michael Stanley Band Featuring Tommy Dobeck & Jonah Koslen, July 12 (sold-out); Stephen Pearcy (of RATT) and Quiet Riot, July 20; Mammoth WVH, July 24; Our House: The Music Of Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young, Aug. 2; Happy Together, featuring The Turtles, Jay and The Americans, The Association, Badfinger, Aug. 9; Bachman-Turner Overdrive, Aug. 23; Squeeze, Sept. 1; Legends In Concert Feat. Tributes To Madonna, Tina Turner, Dolly Parton, Annie Lennox, Sept. 14; Beth Hart, Sept. 17 (new date); Todd Rundgran, Sept. 21; Leonid & Friends (Chicago tribute), Sept. 22; Peter Frampton, Sept. 23; Robin Trower, Marc Lee Shannon, Sept. 27 (canceled); Burton Cummings (The Guess Who), Sept. 28; Keim, Oct. 11; Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes, Oct. 20; Little Feet, Duane Bettes and Paometto Motel, Oct. 20; The Music Of Pink Floyd performed by the Cleveland Pops featuring Conductor Brent Havens and vocalist Randy Jackson, Nov. 16; Aaron Lewis, Nov. 24; Matteo Bocelli, Dec. 8; The Fab Four: USA Meets The Beatles, Dec. 20. Call 330-908-7625 or visit mgmnorthfieldpark.mgmresorts.com.

Music Box Supper Club: 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland, presents Creedence Clearwater Revival Tribute by Bayou County, July 5; The Baldassarre Rock Orchestra. July 5; James Bond Brunch with Dave Banks Big Band, July 7; The Samples, July 11; Mokoomba, July 12; Moody Blues tribute by Time Traveller, July 12; ELO Tribute by Ticket to the Moon, July 13; Elton John Tribute Brunch with Tommy Lee Thompson, July 14; Mokoomba, July 17; The Claudettes, July 18; Louis Prima Jr. & The Witnesses, July 19; In the Heartland, featuring the music of The Michael Stanley Band, July 14; Phillip-Michael Scales, July 17; Phillip-Michael Scales, July 17; Earth Wind & Fire tribute by Let’s Groove Tonight, Kool & The Gang tribute by Too Hot, July 20; Blues Brunch with The Wallace Coleman Band, July 21; Albert Castiglia Blues Band, July 24; The Golden Gays, July 25; Marshall Charloff – Purple Piano (Prince tribute), July 25; The Cash Box Kings, July 26; James Taylor tribute by Steamroller, July 27; Lynyrd Skynyrd Brunch with Mister Breeze, July 28; Ellen Jewell, July 28; Beatles Brunch with The Sunrise Jones, Aug. 4; Sugaray Rayford, Aug. 8; Dale Watson; Aug. 9; LoConti, Aug. 9; Sons of Cream, Aug. 14; Poi Dog Pondering, Aug. 15; Jeff “Skunk” Baxter, Aug. 15; Direct from Broadway! Brunch with Daniel Reichard, Aug. 18; Patrick Sweany, Austin Walkin’ Cane & Kristine Jackson; Marc Cohn, Aug. 22; Thornetta Davis, Aug. 23; Styx Tribute – brunch concert by The Best of Times, Aug. 25; Fantastic Cat, Aug. 29; Tropical Cleveland’s Hot Latin Dance Party, Aug. 31; Yacht Rock Brunch with Still Standing, Sept. 1; Sarah Jarosz, Sept. 4; Anne Cochran, Sept. 5; Mac McAnally, Sept. 6; Luther Vandross Tribute by The Reid Project, Spet. 6; Carole King Tribute by Home Again, Sept. 7; Nat King Cole Brunch with The Moss Stanley Trio featuring Jacob Johnson, Sept. 8; Crack the Sky, Sept. 12; Chris Smither, Cloudbelly, Sept. 13; Drag Brunch featuring Veranda L’Ni & Friends, Sept. 15; Abrepaso’s Tablao Flamenco, Sept. 19; Eagles Brunch with Out of Eden, Sept. 22; Linda Ronstadt Brunch featuring Rachel & The Beatnik Playboys, Sept. 22; Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino, Sept. 25; Sisters In Song, featuring Rachel Brown, Becky Boyd and Kristine Jackson, Sept. 26; Steely Dan Brunch with The FM Project, Sept. 29; Paul Thorn, Sept. 29; Ben Ottewell and Ian Ball from Gomez, Oct. 9; Broken Arrow (tribute to Neil Young, Oct. 10; tribute to Bad Company, Free & The Firm Brunch by Rodgers & Co., Oct. 13; Josh Rouse, Oct. 13; Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers, Oct. 16; Carbon Leaf, Oct. 20; Hey Monea, Pete Muller & The Kindred Souls, Oct. 23; The Cars Brunch with Moving In Stereo, Oct. 27; Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale Gilmore with The Guilty Ones, Oct. 31; The Dave Matthews Tribute Band, Nov. 2; Marquee Productions Talent “Spooktacular” Showcase, a benefit for St. Jude’s Children’s Research Hospital, Nov. 10; The Music of Simon & Garfunkel by Swearingen & Kelli, Nov. 14; Shemekia Copeland, Nov. 14; Maura Rogers & The Bellows/Doug McKean & The Stuntmen Nov. 16; Blues Brunch with Travis Haddix, Nov. 17; The Trouble Notes, Nov. 17; Journey tribute by E5C4P3, Nov. 29; Tab Benoit, Dec. 5. Call 216-242-1250 or visit musicboxcle.com.

Old Firehouse Winery: 5499 Lake Road E., Geneva-on-the-Lake, presents Amand Cadiex, 6 p.m. July 5; Lyle Heath, 2 p.m. July 6; Jonatha Browning, 6 p.m. July 6; Steve Madewell, 2 p.m. July 7; Trevor Thompson, 6 p.m. July 7. Call 440-466-9300 or visit OldFirehouseWinery.com.

Painesville Party in the Park: featuring more than 30 musical acts, will be July 19 through 21 in Veterans Park. Visit painesvilleimprovement.com/party-in-the-park.

Piano Cleveland: presents Cleveland International Piano Competition, July 28 through Aug. 10. Call 216-707-5397 or visit PianoCleveland.org.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents AIC A Capella Rocks, July 5; Grand Piano Playoff, July 28; Straight No Chaser, Dec. 13. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Rabbit Run Community Arts Arts Association: 49 Park St., Madison, presents its Guest Artist Series, with performances at 7:30 p.m. at Rabbit Run Theater, 5648 W. Chapel Road, Madison Township — Don Disantis Band (Frank Sinatra tribute), July 23 | Steve Madewell and Friends, Aug. 13. Call 440-428-7092 or visit RabbitRun.org.

Rock & Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: Cleveland, presents Maura Rogers and the Bellows, Charity Evonna, July 11; LoConti, Slag Genie, July 18; Burning Witches, July 19; All Time Low, July 25; Sleater Kinney, July 27; Sim Ross & The Rumble, Black Island Condors, Aug. 1; Biiitchseat, Sonder Bombs, Aug. 8; Gluttons, ASSAULT, Aug. 15; Midnight With Manimals, Aug. 17; Toby Raps, Rubix Groove, Aug. 22; Boys Like Girls, Aug. 23; LILEAE, songstress jo & the familiar, Aug. 28. Call 888-588-ROCK or visit rockhall.com.

Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse: 1 Center Court, Cleveland, presents Justin Timberlake, July 7; Kid Cudi, July 31 (canceled); Missy Elliott, Aug. 14; Jennifer Lopez, Aug. 20; Nicki Minaj, Sept. 13; Jeff Lynne’s ELO, Sept. 14; $uicideboy$, Sept. 27; Twenty One Pilots, Sept. 28; Peso Pluma, Oct. 9; The Black Keys, Oct. 12 (canceled); TobyMac, MercyMe, Zach Williams, Nov. 16; Creed, 3 Doors Down, Mammoth WVH, Nov. 22. Call 888-894-9422 or visit rocketmortgagefieldhouse.com.

Happenings — what’s coming up in Northeast Ohio starting July 5 (2)

Rockin’ on the River: at Lorain’s Black Water Landing, presents Dancing Queen (ABBA tribute), Disco Inferno, July 5; E5C4P3 (Journey tribute), Best of Times (Styx tribute), July 12; Shining Star (tribute to Earth, Wind & Fire), Hollywood Swinging (Kool & the Gang tribute), July 13; Queen Nation (Queen tribute), Bad JuJu (1990s rock tribute), July 26; ZOSO: The Unlitmate Led Zeppelin Experience, Paradise (Meat Loaf tribute), Aug. 2; Twist on Taylor (Taylor Swift tribute), Boy Band Review, Aug. 3; Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen tribute), The Michael Weber Show, Aug. 9; Shot of Poison (Poison tribute), Midnight Blue: TheForeigner Experience, Aug. 16; Adrenalize: The Ultimate Def Leppard Experience, Moving in Steroe (tribute to The Cars), Aug. 23; Vegas McGraw (Tim McGraw tribute), Country Honk (1970s to 1990s country rock), Aug. 30; Guns 4 Roses (Guns N’ Roses tribute), Coop’s Nightmare: The Alice Cooper Experience, Sept. 6; The Four Horseman (Metalical tribute), Ravenwood (alternative rock), Sept. 13. Visit rockinontheriver.com.

Sound Stage Tavern: 30525 Euclid Ave, Wickliffe, presents Phil n The Blanks (classic rock), 7:30 p.m. July 6. Call 440-278-4390 or visit soundstagetavern.com.

TempleLive Cleveland Masonic: 3615 3615 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Supersuckers, The Lords of Altamont, July 7; Lake Street Dive, July 9; The Side Cars Band (tribute to The Cars), July 13; AZ, July 18; The Buttertones, July 26; Night Drive, July 26; Howard Jones & ABC, Haircut One Hundred, Aug. 31; “Cat Power Sings Dylan: The 1966 Royal Albert Hall Concert,” Sept. 15; The Lox, Sept. 28; The Sisters of Mercy, Oct. 25. Visit templelive.com/cleveland.

The Treelawn Social Club & Music Hall: 15335 Waterloo Road, Cleveland, presents Seanie Vaughan, July 5; Jen Howard, July 6; Tuck and Patti, July 10; Rye Valley, Andy Branton, July 12; The Stix Quintet, July 13; Alexander Kostritsa & Friends, July 13; Nigel Wearne, July 16; Jeremy Bleich’s Glass Key Trio, July 18; Maria Jacobs, July 19; Rockside, July 20; Heavy on the Heart, July 25; Horror Movies in the Morning, Temple Witch, July 26; Dominic Farinacci’s Triad, July 25; The Hickory Rockers, Aug. 1; Matthew Van Roderick, Aug. 1; Skip Werke and Local 420, Aug. 3; Waterloo Jazz Jam, Aug. 5; Emma G, Aug. 6; Turn Turn Turn, Adam Levy, Aug. 9; Evy Liz, Aug. 10. Call 216-677-8733 or visit thetreelawn.com.

Tunes at the Lagoons: a concert series from the city of Mentor at the Mentor Lagoons, with performance from 7 to 9 p.m., presents Gimme Sugar, July 12; LoConti, July 26; Country Redford, Aug. 9; Cheeseburgers in Paradise, Aug. 23. Visit tunesatthelagoons.com.

Val Pawlowski Holiday Polka Dances: presents dances at at SNPJ Farm, 10946 Heath Road, Kirtland, featuring ethnic food and music — Labor Day dance, with Frank Stanger Band and Eddie Rodick Band, 1 to 7 p.m. Sept. 2. Call 330-318-3004.

Wade Oval Wednesdays: presents shows at 5:30 p.m. on Wade Oval, 10820 East Blvd., Cleveland — LatinX Celebration — headliner: Son Gitano (Latin/salsa), pre-show: Victor Samalot, halftime: Salsa Dancing Lessons with Viva Dance Studio, July 10; headliner: Duck Island Bootleggers (country), pre-show: Klezmer performance with Shifter Kin, halftime: Kelli Michelle Zumba, July 17; Disability Pride — headliner: Hubb’s Groove (jazz), pre-show: Piano Cleveland, The Concert Truck, halftime: Dancing Wheels, July 24; headliner: The Michael Weber Show (rock), pre-show: Kelli Michelle Zumba, halftime: Shaw High School Marching Band, July 31; headliner: PCB Presents Cleveland Soul Kitchen (soul), pre-show: Val B. King, halftime: Crooked River Circus, Aug. 7; LGBTQ+ Pride — headliner: Apostle Jones (Covers), pre-show: Grumpy Plum, halftime: Pride Zumba with Linda Hogan, Aug. 14. Visit UniversityCircle.org.

Youngstown Foundation Amphitheatre: 201 S. Phelps St., Youngstown, presents Whiskey Meyers, Whitey Morgan and the 78’s, Red Haughton, July 9. Visit theyoungstownfoundationamp.com.

Parks

Big Creek Park: 9160 Robinson Road, Chardon Township presents Nights Out in the Parks series, featuring music in the outdoor amphitheater behind Big Creek Park’s Donald W. Meyer Center at 7 p.m. — Bent String Band, July 13 | Hot Jazz Seven, Aug. 17. Call 440-286-9516 or visit geaugaparkdistrict.org.

Concerts & More at the Glen: a series from Lake Metroparks with performances at 7 p.m. at Penitentiary Glen Reservation in Kirtland, presents Ballinloch (Celtic), July 5; Storytime Puppet Theater: “Once Upon a Time,” July 11; Erin Nicole Neal (jazz), July 26; Storytime Puppet Theater: “Swing on a Star,” Aug. 1; Stamper Starr (blues), Aug. 9; Swamp Rattlers (blues/rock), Aug. 23. Visit goto.lakemetroparks.com/concerts-at-the-glen.

Happenings — what’s coming up in Northeast Ohio starting July 5 (3)

Hidden Valley Park: 4872 Klasen Road, Madison, presents River Jamboree: Fish Tails, during which participants will be able to wade into the water and enhance their knowledge about the Grand River — nets will be available — and there will be games, activities and interactive stations, 1 to 4 p.m. July 7 at the park’s south entrance. Visit goto.lakemetroparks.com/events.

Holden Arboretum: 9550 Sperry Road, Kirtland, presents “Pollinator Express,” an immersive exhibit is built from natural and botanical materials, through Sept. 8. Visit holdenarb.org.

Lake Metroparks Farmpark: 8800 Euclid Chardon Road, Kirtland, presents FarmFest, “a special opportunity for families to enjoy Farmpark and its most popular activities and attractions at no cost; this includes animal encounters, wagon rides and other fun farm activities,” along with educational programs varying from cheesemaking demonstrations to farm-to-table culinary tastings, as well Pony rides ($6, weather permitting), 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. July 13. Call 440-256-2122 or 800-366-3276, or visit goto.lakemetroparks.com/farmpark.

Observatory Park: 10610 Clay St., Montville Township, presents outdoor movie nights — “Guardians of the Galaxy” (PG-13), July 6 | Migration (G), Aug. 3. Call 440-286-9516 or visit geaugaparkdistrict.org.

Theater

Beck Center for the Arts: 17801 Detroit Ave., Lakewood, presents “Beautiful, the Carole King Musical,” with book by Douglas McGrath and music by Stephen Flaherty, July 12 through Aug. 11 in Senney Theater. Call 216-521-2540 or visit beckcenter.org.

BorderLight Theatre Festival: featuring fringe lineup, will be July 24 through 27 at Playhouse Square in Cleveland. Visit BorderLightCle.org.

Broadway in Akron: a series at E.J. Thomas Hall in conjunction with Playhouse Square, presents “Tina: The Tina Turner Musical,” Sept. 24 and 25; “Dear Evan Hansen,” Nov. 12 and 13; “Hadestown,” Feb. 22; “Come From Away, March 25 and 26. Call 330-253-2488 or visit broadwayinakron.com.

Cain Park: Superior Road between Lee and South Taylor roads, Cleveland Heights, presents its 2024 Alma Theater season — “Hype Man,” July 12 through 21 | “Madagascar Jr., The Musical,” July 26 through 28 | “A View from the Bridge,” Sept. 5 through 15. Call 216-371-3000 or visit CainPark.com.

Chagrin Valley Little Theatre: 40 River St., Chagrin Falls, presents”The Prom,” July 19 through Aug. 10; “Murder by the Falls,” Sept. 6 and 7. Call 440-247-8955 or visit CVLT.org.

Cleveland Play House: Performing at Playhouse Square, presents “Pride and Prejudice,” Sept. 6 through 29 in the Allen Theatre; “What the Constitution Means to Me,” Oct. 12 through Nov. 3 in the Outcalt Theatre; “A Christmas Story,” Nov. 30 through Dec. 22 in the Allen Theatre; “Fat Ham,” Feb. 1 through 23 in the Allen Theatre; “King James,” March 1 through 23 in the Outcalt Theatre; “Fiddler on the Roof,” May 3 through June 1 2025 in the Allen Theatre. Call 216-241-6000 or visit clevelandplayhouse.com.

Cleveland Public Theatre: 6415 Detroit Ave., Cleveland, presents “Pandemonium 2024,” CPT benefit, Sept. 7. Call 216-631-2727 or visit cptonline.org.

Cleveland Shakespeare Festival: presents “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” — 7 p.m. July 5 at Van Aken Market in Shaker Heights | 7 p.m. July 6 at the James A. Garfield Historic Site in Mentor | 4 p.m. July 7 at BAYarts in Bay Village. Visit cleveshakes.org or call 440-794-ICSF.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents “Back to the Future,” through July 7; “MJ the Musical,” July 16 through Aug. 11; “Sancho & Me-For One Night Only” (Border Light Theatre Festival), July 24 through 27; “Paper Cut” (Borderlight Theatre Festival), July 25 through 27; “Perhaps, Perhaps… Quizas” (BorderLight Theatre Festival), July 25 through 27; “The Man Who Thought He Knew Too Much” (BorderLight Theatre Festival), July 25 through 27; “Come From Away,” Aug. 13 through 18; “A Beautiful Noise,” Oct. 8 through 2; “Some Like It Hot,” Nov. 5 through 24; “,Life of Pi,” Jan. 7 through 26; “Parade” (Feb. 4 through 23; “& Juliet,” March 4 through 23; “Shucked,” April 22 through May 11; and Kimberly Akimbo, July 15 through Aug. 3, 2025. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Porthouse Theatre: 3143 O’Neil Road, Cuyahoga Falls, presents “Nunsense,” July 5 through 13; “Annie,” July 19 through Aug. 4. Call 330-672-3884 or visit PorthouseTheatre.com.

Misc.

Akron Civic Theatre: 182 S. Main St., presents Helen Hunt conversation following a screening of “Twister,” Sept. 28; Dan and Phil, Oct. 29. Visit AkronCivic.com.

Beachland Ballroom: 15711 Waterloo Road, Cleveland, presents the Beachland Flea Market, July 6, Aug. 3. Call 216-383-1124 or visit beachlandballroom.com.

Big Bounce America 2024: which features “seven massive inflatable attractions,” will appear July 20, 21, 26, 27 and 28 at Victor Sports Park, 7777 Victory Lane, North Ridgeville. Visit thebigbounceamerica.com.

Chagrin Hunter Jumper Classic: a horse show at Chagrin Valley Farms in Bainbridge Township, will run in July at Chagrin Valley Farms in Bainbridge Township. with the opening unrated competition July 5 through 7, Riders with Disabilities competition on July 8, and the expanded rated week July 10 through 14. Visit ChagrinHunterJumperClassic.org.

Chefs Unbridled: the annual fundraiser for Fieldstone Farm’s programs for people with special needs, featuring cooking demonstration stations with chefs from Driftwood Hospitality, Flour, The Last Page and Hook and Hoof., food truck service, co*cktails, a wine pull live music, carriage rides around Gates Mills and more, will be held at 6 p.m. Sept. 7 at the Chagrin Valley Hunt Club Polo Field, 620 Old Mills Road, Gates Mills. Visit fieldstonefarm.org/support-us/chefs-unbridled.

Happenings — what’s coming up in Northeast Ohio starting July 5 (4)

Cleveland Metroparks Zoo: 3900 Wildlife Way, Cleveland, presents Dino Cove, featuring 25 animatronic dinosaurs, through October; Asian Lantern Festival, an after-dark affair featuring live acrobatic performances every hour on the Fifth Third Bank Stage and a variety of culturally-inspired cuisine at the MetroHealth Asian Food Market, July 5 through Aug. 25. Call 216-661-6500 or visit clemetzoo.com.

Cleveland National Air Show: featuring headliners the U.S. Navy Blue Angels, will be Aug. 31 through Sept. 2 at Burke Lakefront Airport. Call 216-781-0747 or visit ClevelandAirShow.com.

Cleveland Taco Fest: featuring tacos, activities, music and more, will be Aug. 30 through Sept. 2 at Jacobs Pavilion. Visit tacofestcle.com.

Crawford Auto-Aviation Museum: 10825 East Blvd., Cleveland, presents “Cleveland National Air Races: Speedway of the Skies,” through Sept. 30; “Corvair: The American Porche?,” through Sept. 30. Visit thecrawfordmuseum.org.

Cuyahoga County Public Library: presents Vince Guerrieri (“Weird Moments in Cleveland Sports: Bottlegate, Bedbugs, and Burying the Pennant”), 7 p.m. July 8, Brecksvile Branch | 7 p.m. July 23, Parma Heights Branch; Kate DiCamillo (“Tales From Deckawoo Drive”), 2 p.m. July 9, virtual; Marianne Novy (“Adoption Memoirs: Inside Stories”), 7 p.m. July 9, Parma Heights Branch; Mateo Askaripour (“This Great Hemisphere”), 7 p.m. July 10, South Euclid-Lyndhurst Branch; Daniel Silva (“A Death in Cornwall” in conversation with his wife and CNN correspondent Jamie Gangel, 7 p.m. July 11, Parma-Snow Branch; Mark Dawidziak (“The Shawshank Redemption Revealed: How One Story Keeps Hope Alive”), 7 p.m. July 11, South Euclid-Lyndhurst Branch | 7 p.m. July 30, Independence Branch; poets Jeremy Jusek, Dianne Borsenik and Alissa Samarco, 2 p.m. July 13, South Euclid-Lyndhurst Branch; Wanda Morris (“What You Leave Behind’), 7 p.m. July 15, South Euclid-Lyndhurst Branch; Max Braillier (The Last Kids on Earth”), 2 p.m. July 16; Marilyn Sanders Mobley (“Toni Morrison and the Geopolitics of Place, Race and Be/Longing”), 7 p.m. July 16, Beachwood Branch; Heather Frese (“The Saddest Girl on the Beach”), 7 p.m. July 18, Strongsville Branch; Douglas Westerbeke (“A Short Walk Through a Wide World”), 7 p.m. July 24, Middleburg Heights Branch; James Pattersona and Mike Lupica (“Hard to Kill”), 7 p.m. July 30, Parma-Snow Branch. Visit cuyahogalibrary.org.

FireFish Arts: presents an Alley Party celebrating Independent Artist for Independence Day, with live music performances by AKA & Co., Jevaughn Bogard of Abstract Sounds and Girl Machine, as well as a fire and ariel performance by Sky Circus, a community performance by Mad Factory and Mami’s Kitchen Food Truck on hand, 6 to 6 p.m. July 5. Visit FireFishFestival.com.

Friends of WomenSafe: the fundraising arm of WomenSafe Inc., a shelter for victims of domestic violence serving Lake, Geauga and Cuyahoga counties, presents Boots, Barrels & Glitz gala, featuring buffet dinner, live music, signature drinks, auction prizes, a long-putt challenge and more, 5:30 p.m. Aug. 5 at The Basil Place, 13271 Bass Lake Road, Chardon. Email atfowsinc@icloud.com or call 440-285-3741.

Goodyear Theater: 1201 E. Market St., Akron, presents Nurse Black, Nov. 17. Call 330-690-2307 or visit goodyeartheater.com.

Great Lakes Science Center: 601 Erieside Ave., Cleveland, presents TapeScape: International Tape Station, through Sept. 2 free admission days — July 11 and Aug. 4 and 18. Call 216-694-2000 or visit greatscience.com.

Grog Shop: 2785 Euclid Heights Blvd., presents Mike Polk Jr. & John Skrtic’s Vintage Photo Album, July 30. Call 216-321-5588 or visit grogshop.gs.

Jacobs Pavilion: Nautica Entertainment Complex, West Bank of the Flats, Cleveland, presents Caged Thunder MMA, Aug. 17. Visit bit.ly/axs-jacobs.

Lago East Bank: 1091 W. 10th St, Cleveland presents Fourth of July Rooftop Patio Party, featuring good, live music, yard games, magician and more, starting at 6 p.m. July 4. Visit lagoeastbank.com or call 216-862-8065.

LakewoodAlive: presents Lakewood Summer Meltdown, a block party, 4 to 10 p.m. July 20. Visit LakewoodAlive.org.

Loganberry Books: 13015 Larchmere Blvd., Shaker Heights, presents YA Weekend — An Evening of Queer YA Adventure Novels, featuring authors Justine Pucella Winans and Michael Barakiva, July 12, and An Evening with Michael Ruhlmann, July 13; “An Evening of Bid whist” with “The Gist of Bid Whist” author Lamont Jones and Professor Adam Banks, 6:30 p.m. July 24 at UnBAR Cafe, 12635 Larchmere Blvd. Call 216-795-9800, visit LoganberryBooks.com or email books@logan.com.

Lorain Palace Theatre: 617 Broadway, Lorain, presents Stephen King’s “Maximum Overdrive” with a performance by Dirty Deeds, Sept. 14. Call 440-245-2323 or visit lorainpalace.com.

Maltz Museum of Jewish Heritage: 2929 Richmond Road, Beachwood, presents “A Celebration of Family,” an exhibition celebrating the rich framework of families found in America that combines two collections with interactive children’s activities, “Growing Up Jewish – Art & Storytelling” and “Love Makes a Family: Portraits of LGBTQ+ People and Their Families,” through Sept. 1. Call 216-593-0575 or visit MaltzJewishMuseum.org.

Mentor Cruise-In: featuring a wide range of vehicles, will be 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Aug. 10 at the Mentor Civic Center Complex, 8500 Civic Center Blvd. Call 440-974-5735, email wildwood@cityofmentor.com or visit mentorcruisein.com.

MGM Northfield Park: 10777 Northfield Road, Northfield, presents Funny Marco & Bobbi Althoff, July 19; “Matt Fraser: America’s Top Psychic Medium,” Oct. 5. Call 330-908-7625 or visit mgmnorthfieldpark.mgmresorts.com.

Music Box Supper Club: 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland, presents Cleveland Stories Dinner Parties — “Rock n’ Roll in Cleveland – My Years: Billy Bass,” July 6; Cleveland Stories Dinner Parties — “Jeff & Flash of WMMS Rule the World!,” July 11; Cleveland Stories Dinner Parties — “Mad Daddy! A Celebration of how Cleveland Changed Rock Radio!,” July 27; Champions Awakened: A Tribute to the 1945 Buckeyes, The Baseball Heritage Museum Fundraiser, Sept. 20. Call 216-242-1250 or visit musicboxcle.com.

Playhouse Square: Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland, presents RuPaul’s Drag Race All Stars LIVE, Sept. 7. Visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Rock & Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: Cleveland, presents Rock the Block Community Days — Cleveland Cultural Fest, noon to 4 p.m. Aug. 10 | Believe in CLE Yoga, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 30 | Member Appreciation Day, Sept. 7 | Hispanic Heritage Month Celebration, noon to 4 p.m. Sept. 28. Call 888-588-ROCK or visit rockhall.com.

Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse: 1 Center Court, Cleveland, presents Taste of Black Cleveland — The Food Showcase 6.0, Aug. 22; Hot Wheels Monster Trucks Live Glow Party, Sept. 6 and 7 (three shows); Gold Over America Tour, featuring gymnasts Simone Biles, Jade Carey, Jordan Chiles, Fred Richard and more, Oct. 27. Call 888-894-9422 or visit rocketmortgagefieldhouse.com.

Wildwood Cultural Center: 7645 Little Mountain Road, Mentor, presents Hula Dancing Performance and Workshop with Pacific Paradise Entertainment, July 10; “A Summer Garden Party,” an evening of art, music and history (21 and over), 6 p.m. July 20; Variety Talent Showcase, July 24; Plaid Sabbath, Aug. 7; Johnny Joo Artist Reception, Aug. 27. Call 440-974-5735, visit cityofmentor.com/wildwood-cultural-arts or email wildwood@cityofmentor.com.

Happenings — what’s coming up in Northeast Ohio starting July 5 (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Wyatt Volkman LLD

Last Updated:

Views: 6034

Rating: 4.6 / 5 (66 voted)

Reviews: 89% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Wyatt Volkman LLD

Birthday: 1992-02-16

Address: Suite 851 78549 Lubowitz Well, Wardside, TX 98080-8615

Phone: +67618977178100

Job: Manufacturing Director

Hobby: Running, Mountaineering, Inline skating, Writing, Baton twirling, Computer programming, Stone skipping

Introduction: My name is Wyatt Volkman LLD, I am a handsome, rich, comfortable, lively, zealous, graceful, gifted person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.